Rice University logo
 
 

Department Chair Website

Rice UniversityRice University
Home > University Department Chairs
 
 

University Department Chairs

Pulickel AjayanPulickel Ajayan
Materials Science and Nanomaterials Eng.
ajayan@
Mechanical Eng. Bldg. 219
713-348-5904
Graham BaderGraham Bader
Art History
graham.p.bader@
Herring Hall 155
713-348-6729
 
Janet BraamJanet Braam
Biosciences
braam@
George R. Brown Hall W100C
713-348-4277
Carl Caldwell
History
caldwell@
Humanities 336
713-348-2546
 
April DeConickApril DeConick
Religion
adeconick@
Humanities 217
713-348-4995
Luis Duno-GottbergLuis Duno-Gottberg
Spanish, Portuguese & Latin American Studies
luis.duno-gottberg@
Razor Hall 316
713-348-5707
 
Robert EnglebretsonRobert Englebretson
Linguistics
reng@
Herring Hall 206
713-348-4776
Jeff FlemingJeff Fleming
Jones Graduate School of Business
jfleming@
McNair Hall 210-D
713-348-4677
 
Eugenia GeorgesEugenia Georges
Anthropology
nia@
Sewall Hall 568-A
713-348-3390
Bridget GormanBridget Gorman
Sociology
bkgorman@
Sewall Hall 592A
713-348-4137
 
Jane Grande-AllenJane Grande-Allen
Bioengineering
grande@
BRC 619
713-348-3704
Rob GriffinRob Griffin
Civil & Environmental Engineering
rob.griffin@
Keck Hall 129
713-348-2093
 
Clark HaptonstallClark Haptonstall
Sports Management
hapton@
Tudor Field House 205A
713-348-8813
Rosemary HennessyRosemary Hennessy
English
rosemary.hennessy@
Herring Hall 331
713-348-2333
 
Nick IammarinoNick Iammarino
Kinesiology
nki@
Tudor Field House 203B
713-348-5768
Edward KnightlyEdward Knightly
Electrical and Computer Engineering
knightly@
Duncan Hall 3044
713-348-5748
 
Cin-Ty LeeCin-Ty Lee
Earth, Environmental & Planetary Sciences
ctlee@
Keith-Weiss Geology Lab 324
713-348-5084
Ashley LeedsAshley Leeds
Political Science
leeds@
Herzstein Hall 119
713-348-2093
 
Scott McGillScott McGill
Classical & European Studies
smcgill@
Rayzor Hall 232
713-348-3206
Don MorrisonDon Morrison
Philosophy
donaldm@
Humanities Bldg. 204
713-348-2714
 
Luay K. NakhlehLuay K. Nakhleh
Computer Science
nakhleh@
Duncan Hall 3119
713-348-3959
Doug NatelsonDoug Natelson
Physics & Astronomy
natelson@
Brockman Hall 301
713-348-3214
 
Matteo PasqualiMatteo Pasquali
Chemistry
mp@
Keck Hall 229
713-348-5830
Beatrice RiviereBeatrice Riviere
Computational & Applied Math
riviere@
Duncan Hall 3019
713-348-4094
 
Eduardo SalasEduardo Salas
Psychology
eduardo.salas@
Sewell Hall 429C
713-348-3917
Laura SchaeferLaura Schaefer
Mechanical Engineering
laura.schaefer@
Mech. Engr. Bldg. 106
713-348-3638
 
John SparaganaJohn Sparagana
Visual and Dramatic Arts
sparagana@
Sewall Hall 423
713-348-3569
Marina VannucciMarina Vannucci
Statistics
marina@
Dunan Hall 2083
713-348-6132
 
Mike WolfMike Wolf
Mathematics
mwolf@
Herman Brown 404
713-348-6293
Kenneth WolpinKenneth Wolpin
Economics
kenneth.i.wolpin@
Baker Hall 266A
713-348-2522
 
Michael WongMichael Wong
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
mswong@
Abercrombie Lab B217
713-348-3511